CIDR / Subnet Calculator
Calculate network address, broadcast, netmask, wildcard and usable host range for any IPv4 CIDR block, or split a network into subnets.
No uploads
Address192.168.1.0
CIDR192.168.1.0/24
Netmask255.255.255.0
Wildcard0.0.0.255
Network192.168.1.0
Broadcast192.168.1.255
First host192.168.1.1
Last host192.168.1.254
Total addresses256
Usable hosts254
ClassC
TypePrivate (RFC 1918)
Binary mask11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000
Split into subnets
| Subnet | First host | Last host | Broadcast |
|---|---|---|---|
| 192.168.1.0/26 | 192.168.1.1 | 192.168.1.62 | 192.168.1.63 |
| 192.168.1.64/26 | 192.168.1.65 | 192.168.1.126 | 192.168.1.127 |
| 192.168.1.128/26 | 192.168.1.129 | 192.168.1.190 | 192.168.1.191 |
| 192.168.1.192/26 | 192.168.1.193 | 192.168.1.254 | 192.168.1.255 |
How to use CIDR / Subnet Calculator
- 1Open CIDR / Subnet Calculator. It runs in your browser, no sign-up.
- 2Type or paste your input.
- 3Copy or download the result.
Questions
What does /24 mean?
The first 24 bits are the network part, leaving 8 bits (256 addresses, 254 usable hosts) for devices.
Why are 2 addresses not usable?
The first is the network address and the last is the broadcast address. /31 and /32 are special cases where all addresses are used.
Can I enter a netmask?
Yes — type an address followed by a mask, e.g. 10.0.0.5 255.255.0.0.
More tools
JSON Formatter & ValidatorPretty-print, minify, validate Base64 Encoder & DecoderText and files Hash GeneratorMD5, SHA-1, SHA-256, SHA-512 Password & UUID GeneratorStrong, random, local Regex TesterLive matches and groups JWT DecoderHeader, payload, expiry Diff CheckerCompare two texts CSV ↔ JSON ↔ YAML ↔ XMLConvert data formats